Live – Twig Catfish (Per Piece) Amazon River Wild Caught – L

If kept with peaceful tank mates, they will make a good addition to a community tank. Provide them with hiding places in the form of pvc piping, this will give them the opportunity to hide away in the daytime and become more active after lights out.

SKU: PL1 - Brazil - 6-12cm Category:

Description

Common name: Common whiptail catfish

Family: Loricariidae

Usual size in fish tanks: 11 – 12 cm (4.33 – 4.72 inch)

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.6 – 7.3

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 5 – 17°N (89.29 – 303.57ppm)

Recommended temperature: 20 – 25 °C (68 – 77°F)

The way how these fish reproduce: Spawning

Where the species comes from: South America

Temperament to its own species: peaceful

Temperament toward other fish species: peaceful

Usual place in the tank: Bottom levels

Food and feeding
Common whiptail catfish will accept most foods, they do exceptionally well on a diet of sinking pellets, blood worms, lettuce, and cucumber. They will even accept meaty foods like beef heart and most live and frozen foods.

Origin
South America; Common whiptail catfish are to be found in the Paraguay River Basins

Sexing
Rineloricaria parva are difficult to sex but when looking at the cheeks through a magnifying glass the males will possess a saw like edging in this region.

Breeding
As of yet there are no reported cases of these breeding in the aquarium.

Lifespan
The expected life span for Rineloricaria parva is 5-8 years.

Short description
If kept with peaceful tank mates, they will make a good addition to a community tank. Provide them with hiding places in the form of pvc piping, this will give them the opportunity to hide away in the daytime and become more active after lights out.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Live – Twig Catfish (Per Piece) Amazon River Wild Caught – L”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *